“ There are also times when a person appears in court and submits their application for relief, only to have the Immigration Judge deny their case.”

THE ability to apply for permanent resident status (green card) in the U.S. rather than at the Embassy in your native country is frequently more than a simple convenience.  Rather, being forced to depart the U.S. and apply abroad can have life-altering consequences.  By leaving the U.S. an applicant may be making themselves ineligible for the very thing they are leaving the U.S. to apply for – a green card.  And no, it does not matter that they only reason you left the U.S. was because you were told that you were ineligible be granted your green card from within the U.S.
So it is clear that it is beneficial to apply in the U.S. ot only is it less disruptive to your life and likely less expensive since you do not have to travel, but you also will not trigger any bars to returning because you would have never left.  Unfortunately though, not everybody is eligible to be granted their green card in the U.S.
There are many reasons why a person may not be currently eligible to apply for their green card in the U.S.  A common reason for this ineligibility is because they were previously ordered deported. hether they were ordered deported after failing to appear in Immigration Court or because the Immigration Judge denied their application, this outstanding order of deportation will make you ineligible for your green ard. t hen ecomes necessary to have the prior court case reopened.
A person will be ordered deported if they fail to appear for their hearing in Immigration Court.  This is referred to as an in absentia order of deportation.  A foreign national issued an in absentia order of deportation has 180 days to file a motion with the Immigration Court requesting that the order be rescinded because their failure to appear was due to ‘exceptional circumstances.’  The term ‘exceptional circumstances’ refers to compelling situations beyond the control of the foreign national, such as serious illness to themselves or serious illness or death of their spouse, child, or parent.  As you can see, a case will not be reopened for something as trivial as car problems the day of the hearing or an inability to take time off from work.  Rather, it truly must be an exceptional situation for a case to be reopened on this ground.
A second reason an in absentia order of deportation may be rescinded is if the Immigration Court did not provide proper notice of the time, date and location of the hearing.  And while many people are indeed notified and simply choose not to appear because they fear the outcome will not be positive, many others are not properly notified.  There are no official time limits on filing a motion based on a lack of notice, but a person should make this request to the court in a timely manner after learning that they were ordered deported.  It is also important to note that a foreign national is required to inform the Immigration Court when they changes their address,  Thus, a person cannot fail to appear after moving and then ask for their case to be reopened because the post office did not properly forward their mail.
There are also times when a person appears in court and submits their application for relief, only to have the Immigration Judge deny their case.  The foreign national may even appeal and have their case denied by the Board of Immigration Appeals as well.  In this situation a person is required to file their motion to reopen within 90 days of the decision.  But what happens if you do not become eligible for your green card for several years, perhaps when your child turns 21-years-old.  Despite being well beyond the 90-day limit, it may still be possible to have your case reopened and be granted your green card.  You will have to show clear evidence that you are eligible for your green card if the court case is reopened, and it helps to also show compelling evidence why your case should be reopened, such as hardship to family members or significant ties to the U.S.
Despite an outstanding order of deportation, a green card may still be within your grasp.  It is advisable to consult an experienced and knowledgeable attorney who is dedicated solely to the practice of immigration law so that they may advise you of potential options and their likelihood of success.

***

Reeves Miller Zhang & Diza is one of the oldest, largest and most experienced immigration firms in the United States with offices in Pasadena, San Francisco, Las Vegas, Manila and China.
Telephone: (800) 795-8009
E-mail: immigration@rreeves.com
website: www.rreeves.com 

***

The analysis and suggestions offered in this column do not create a lawyer-client relationship and are not a substitute for the personalized representation that is essential to every case.      
 

Reeves Immigration Law Group
Reeves Immigration Law Group

REEVES IMMIGRATION LAW GROUP WAS FOUNDED IN 1980 WITH THE GOAL OF PROVIDING SUPERIOR LEGAL SERVICES TO THE IMMIGRANT COMMUNITY. THROUGHOUT THE PAST 37 YEARS WE HAVE BEEN DEVOTED EXCLUSIVELY TO THE PRACTICE OF U.S. IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY LAW. OUR IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS AND DEDICATED SUPPORT PERSONNEL WORK TIRELESSLY TO PROVIDE EFFECTIVE LEGAL REPRESENTATION TO INDIVIDUALS AND BUSINESSES REGARDING VISAS, PERMANENT RESIDENT STATUS, U.S. CITIZENSHIP, AND RELIEF FROM DEPORTATION. WE ARE KNOWN FOR OUR EXTRAORDINARY COMMITMENT TO CLIENTS, AS WE PROVIDE EACH CLIENT WITH THE PERSONAL ATTENTION THEY DESERVE. AT RMZD, WE HAVE A DIVERSE CLIENTELE THAT INCLUDES INDIVIDUALS, FAMILY-OWNED BUSINESS, AND MAJOR INTERNATIONAL CORPORATIONS. WE ARE ABLE TO ASSIST OUR CLIENTS WITH ALL OF THEIR IMMIGRATION NEEDS, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER IT IS AS SIMPLE AS RENEWING A GREEN CARD OR AS COMPLEX AS HAVING A FOREIGN EMPLOYEE TRANSFERRED TO THE U.S. TO CONTINUE THEIR EMPLOYMENT WITH AN INTERNATIONAL COMPANY’S U.S. OFFICE.

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.